› [Visa]

Turkish Visa
Requirements For Tourists by Country

Turkish visa requirements change depending on:

  • what country you are from,
  • your purpose of stay,
  • length of stay. and
  • identification document you posses.

Learn here about tourist visas.

They can be obtained online, at the airport (if your country qualifies) and at the Turkish diplomatic representation near your stay.

Turkish visa sample

Full visa exemption

14 countries world wide are exempt from visa of any kind for entering Turkey.   8 of those countries are allowed to enter the country with an expired national ID.

Nationals of France and Germany, for example, are exempt from Turkish visa.  National identification (not necessarily a passport) is the only document required for entering Turkey at any of the points of entry.

Moreover, expired passports and ID are also accepted as legal for citizens of Germany (within 1 year), France (within 5 years).

For full list of countries exempt from Turkish visa and passport expiration time frames click here.

(!) In case of double citizenship, choose one passport you prefer to travel with and use it both for entry and exit of Turkey. 

Conditions for Turkish visa
by country

Travelers from United States of America, Netherlands and Ireland can obtain multi-entry visa for six months (cost 20 USD).  You will need an ordinary passport for your visa.  Plan to stay in Turkey with such a visa for no longer than 90 days.

Travelers from Canada can obtain multi-entry visa valid for six months (cost 60 USD).  You will need an ordinary passport for your visa.  Plan to stay in Turkey for no longer than 90 days.

Travelers from China can obtain a single-entry visa valid for six months (cost 60 USD).  You will need an ordinary passport for application.  Plan to stay in Turkey for under 30 days.

Travelers from Indonesia and Philippines can obtain a single-entry visa valid for six months (cost 25 USD).  You will need an ordinary passport for application.  Plan to stay in Turkey no longer than 30 days.

To check visa requirements for your country click here.

No visa entry
up to 90 days

Citizens of Brazil, FinlandRussia and Ukraine can stay in Turkey for up to 90 days if traveling as a tourist.  You will only need a regular passport for identification.  The 90 days must be within 180 days starting from the date you first entered Turkey.

Travelers from Russia and Ukraine must stay 60 days or less in a row (uninterrupted) while traveling in Turkey.  The total stay with multi-entry possibility should not exceed 90 days within 180 days. 

To check if your country qualifies for a visa free entry up to 90 days click here.

(!) Citizens of all countries traveling to Turkey must have a valid passport for at least 60 days after the planned date of leaving Turkey.

This 60-day rule applies to all Turkish visa types, regardless of the means of obtaining it (at the point of entry or electronically).

Read more information on all types of visa for entering Turkey.